Individual Talk
Also known as
This is osho Source information attribute value.This will be show when user click on 'also known as' and then it will visible in popup.

Osho Audiobook - Individual Talk: The Zen Manifesto: Freedom from Oneself, # 8, (mp3) - mystery, silent, daiten

 

Availability: In stock

$0.00
Buy  

Inscape the Ultimate Annihilation

Talk #8 of the Series, The Zen Manifesto: Freedom from Oneself

"Friends,

"First, the questions from the sannyasins.

Apparently sex was used by some Zen masters – for example, Ikkyu – as a way to transform energy. However, in no translation to date does evidence of this appear. It seems disciples excluded from their records about their master any mention of sex, for fear that their master would be misunderstood.
Would you like to comment?


"It is a long story.

"Zen has moved from one country to another country, from one climate to another climate. It was born in India.

"Hinduism, as such, in its early stages, was very natural, very existential. It had no taboos about sex, its seers and saints had wives. Celibacy was not an imposition, it came on its own accord through the natural experience of sex."
 
 
DetailsMake Your Selection... Or Choose All AudioBook Titles Minutes
 
Osho International
153 mins
37.75 MB
 
 
Price Full Series: $0.00 And Buy Now Scroll Down for More
 
Osho continues:
"Hinduism in its early stages was a very natural, very existential approach – almost like Zen.

"But then there was another tradition which is represented by Jainism. It is a very puzzling question, and historians are almost silent, because nobody wants to stir any controversy. It is left to me to create all kinds of controversies.

"Jainism is not a part of Hinduism; it is far more ancient than Hinduism. In the excavations at Mohenjo Daro and Harappa – both places now are in Pakistan – great cities have been found in ruins, and there is a possibility that those cities had naked statues like Mahavira. And the symbol of the swastika, which is the symbol of Jainism, is also found in those excavations. It is a possibility that those cities existed long before Hinduism entered this country. Hinduism is not a native philosophy to this country.

"The people who lived in Harappa and Mohenjo Daro – it is unclear how they were destroyed. But either through natural catastrophe or by invasion, something happened that those two cities were destroyed seven times. On seven layers excavations have revealed new older cities, and with an absolute indication that they were not primitive, not tribal. They were as advanced as a modern city.

"Their roads were sixty feet wide, as wide as in any modern city. That indicates those people must have invented vehicles, otherwise there was no need for such big roads. And they had a very strange method of piping water into houses. They had great reservoirs built on a height so the water could flow, without any mechanism, toward the city. They had swimming pools, and strangely enough, they had attached bathrooms, which shows a very high culture.

"Jainism has never indicated that it belongs to Hinduism. Its whole approach is different. Most probably Jainism comes from the Harappa and Mohenjo Daro culture, which was destroyed either by natural catastrophe or by invaders from Mongolia.

"All the Aryans – and Hindus are the main source of the Aryans – the Europeans, the Slavs, and the English people, all come from Mongolia. Their origin is the same place in the center of Mongolia. They had to leave that place because of overpopulation."
In this title, Osho talks on the following topics:

mystery… silent… otherwise… buddhists… witnessing… repressive… mysterious… daiten… solomon… ikkyu
 

Email this page to your friend