Audiobook Series
Also known as
The original book title was The Book of the Books, Vols 1 - 6.
Now reissued in twelve volumes as: The Dhammapada: The Way of the Buddha

Osho Audiobooks - Series of Talks: The Dhammapada: The Way of the Buddha, Vol. 08 (mp3)

 

Availability: In stock

$0.00
Buy  

The Dhammapada: The Way of the Buddha, Vol. 08

More than 2,500 years ago, Gautama the Buddha walked the earth, teaching to all who would listen. Buddhist lore has it that shortly after he passed away, his disciples met to recall all that they were able of the truths that Buddha had spoken. These sayings were complied into The Dhammapada, an anthology of 423 verses containing the essence of his principles.

Osho is one of the most provocative mystics of our time, who inspires millions of people worldwide in their individual search for meditation and transformation. Through his talks on the teachings of Buddha, Osho creates a bridge from the highest peaks of human consciousness to the everyday challenges of contemporary life.

Man lives in an illusion, created and nourished by society and the people around him, with the best of intentions. The whole effort is to create a successful facade, to fit in with the crowd. This allows man to feel a part of something, supported by the status quo, and at the same time it ensures that society can continue to dominate him.

People live out their lives in this unawareness. In these talks, and through his illumination of the sutras of The Dhammapada, Osho reveals how man can discover his original face and be truly at one with existence.
 
 
DetailsMake Your Selection... Or Choose All AudioBook Titles Minutes
 
Osho Media International
 
 
Price Individual Item: $1.99 And Buy Now 13 Chapters in Total – Slide for More
 
Excerpt from: The Dhammapada: The Way of the Buddha, Vol. 08, Chapter 1
"The way of the Buddha is for those who are intelligent. And who is not intelligent? If you decide to be intelligent, you are intelligent. You are born with great intelligence, but you keep it repressed. You are afraid of your own intelligence because your own intelligence will disturb your settled routine of life. Somehow you have managed to settle, and your own intelligence will keep you moving forward. It will go on telling you,

"This is not the truth. Again you have fallen a victim of a dream. Move on. Unless you reach the truth, there is no way to rest in peace. Move on!

"Because intelligence goads you to move on, you repress it.

"Everybody is born intelligent. I have never come across a child who is not intelligent, but it is very rare later on to find intelligent people. What happens in the meantime? Every child turns out to be stupid later on. By the time you come from the university you are fully established in your stupidities. The university is a guarantee that now you are intelligence-proof. Nobody can make you intelligent again – they have sealed you.

"Socrates says: Know thyself. Buddha also says: Know thyself. And both have been misunderstood, Socrates more than Buddha. When Socrates says: Know thyself, people think there is someone inside who has to be known. There is nobody inside. When Socrates says: Know thyself, he is simply saying,

"Go in and see what is there.

"He is not saying that there is someone that you will come to know; he is simply saying go in. But he does not make you so scared.

"Buddha says clearly that there is no one: Go in and see. There is only seeing, but not a seer. There is understanding but nobody who understands, knowing but not a knower. This has to be understood. This is Buddha's very emphatic message: that there are processes, certainly, but there is no center to those processes. Yes, there is love but no lover, and there is meditation but no meditator, and there is liberation, but nobody is liberated. It looks very strange, but now modern science agrees with it.

"As far as objective reality is concerned, modern science agrees with Buddha more than with anybody else. Hence Buddha has a great future, because science will come closer and closer every day to Buddha. Science is going to speak in the same language as Buddha. Science says there is energy but no matter. That's what Buddha is saying for the inner world: There is energy, movement, processes, but no entity, no ego" Osho
In this title, Osho talks on the following topics:

truth... desire... meditation... crowd... bliss... misery... somebody... gurdjieff... diogenes... chaplin...
 

Email this page to your friend